TILL NOWAK


is an artist and filmmaker based in Los Angeles. In 1999 he founded his animation studio frameboX and gained international attention through several award winning shortfilms and art projects. 2005 he graduated in media design at the University of Applied Sciences in Mainz, Germany. His work has been honored with more than 80 awards, including Annecy, Anima Mundi and AFI Fest Hollywood.

Till also is responsible for several public light art installations on historic buildings, such as the Rendsburg high bridge. He has given lectures about his work at institutions such as Gnomon Schoool of Visual Effects in Hollywood, universities in Korea, Germany and Australia, at the 361° conference in Mumbai and the NIFFF in Neuchatel and worked as jury member in numerous film festivals. He is a member of the European Film Academy, the German Film Academy, ASIFA Hollywood and the Art Directors Guild.

  • 2016   Best Director, Kingbonn Award of 7th CSFF China Intern. New Media Short Film Festival, Shenzen
  • 2016   Best shortfilm 27th Trieste Film Festival, Italy
  • 2016   Best shortfilm Skepto International Film Festival, Caglari, Italy
  • 2016   Best use of digital technology in a short film", FLICKERFEST, Sydney, Australia
  • 2016   International Audience Award 7th Roanne Animation Festival, France,
  • 2015   Grand Prix (Academy Award qualifying) Anima Mundi, Sao Paolo, Brazil
  • 2015   Best International Shortfilm 2015, Whistler Film Festival, Canada
  • 2015   Best animated shortfilm (Audience Award), XXV. Fantastic Film Festival, Málaga
  • 2015   Don Quixote Award, 55. Krakow Film Festival, Poland
  • 2015   Best animated shortfilm, Malibu International Film Festival, USA
  • 2015   Best art direction, Almeré en Corto Shortfilm Festival, Spain
  • 2015   Grand Prix Anilogue - XIII. Int. Animation Festival, Budapest, Hungary
  • 2015   Best of International Animation, Trickfilmwochenende Wiesbaden
  • 2015   Best animated film, Soria Short Film Festival, Spain
  • 2015   Best Animation, Los Angeles Cinema Festival of Hollywood, USA
  • 2015   Best animated shortfilm, Vortex Film Festival, Rhodes Island, USA
  • 2015   Best Visual Effects, Hollyshorts Film Festival, USA
  • 2015   Programmer's Choice Award, Cleveland International Film Festival, USA
  • 2015   Canal+ Award, Festival International de Cinede Valencia, Spain
  • 2015   Best Animation (Academy Award qualifying) Aspen Shortsfest, USA
  • 2015   Audience Award MuVi Award, Oberhausen, Germany
  • 2013   Audience Award 6. Filmzeit Kaufbeuren, Germany
  • 2013   Audience Award NeuroVision Film Contest, Tübingen, Germany
  • 2013   Best Film Audience Award, Landau International Film Festival
  • 2013   Main Award for artists under 35, KINO DER KUNST, Munich
  • 2012   Best Writing, ONE SCREEN by THE ONE CLUB, New York, USA
  • 2012   Deutscher Kurzfilmpreis (German Shortfilm Award)
  • 2012   Best use of digital technology in a short film, FLICKERFEST, Australia
  • 2012   Audience Award, UNLIMITED Film Festival Cologne, Germany
  • 2012   Audience Award, ALCINE Film Festival, Spain
  • 2012   Best Selection Award, KAOHSIUNG Film Festival, Taiwan
  • 2012   Best Short Film, 34th MOSCOW IFF, Russia
  • 2012   Sonderpreis der Jury, ANIMAGO Award
  • 2012   Best Producer, Abu Dhabi Film Festival
  • 2012   Best SF&F shortfilm, CHICON 7, Chicago, USA
  • 2012   Best Visual Effects, CRYPTSHOW, Barcelona, Spain
  • 2012   Liberté Award Audience Award , HAMBURG International Shortfilm Festival
  • 2012   Best Short Short, ASPEN Shortsfest
  • 2012   Best Shortfilm Audience Award , REGENSBURG Shortfilm Week
  • 2012   Team-Work-Award, STUTTGARTER FILMWINTER, Germany
  • 2011   Pille Filmgeräteverleih-Sachpreis, EXGROUND Filmfest, Wiesbaden
  • 2011   Kurosawa Award for creative Excellence, 24fps Film Festival, Abilene, USA
  • 2011   Audience award, Fantasy & Horror Filmfestival, San Sebastian
  • 2011   International Jury Award, Fantasy & Horror Filmfestival, San Sebastian
  • 2011   Audience Award FILMFESTIVAL MÜNSTER for The Centrifuge Brain Project
  • 2008   Best debut, TINDIRINDIS International Animation Festival in Vilnius
  • 2008   Best Animation , PEDRERA Short Film Festival, Uruguay
  • 2007   Best shortfilm Méliès d'Argent, Fantasy & Horror Film Festival, San Sebastian
  • 2007   Jury Award Best Animation, ICON international film festival, Israel
  • 2007   Audience Award Best Animation, ICON international film festival, Israel
  • 2007   Best Animation STEPS right protection film festival, Kiev, Ukraine
  • 2007   Best Animation CRESTED BUTTE REEL FEST
  • 2007   Jury's special award 58th Intl. Short Film Festival Montecatini, Italy
  • 2007   Juror Choice Award ASU FILM FESTIVAL, USA
  • 2007   Best Animation BYRON BAY FILM FESTIVAL, AUSTRALIA
  • 2007   Best shortfilm ANIMABASAURI3, SPAIN
  • 2007   Best animation DURANGO FILM FESTIVAL, USA
  • 2007   Winner of FÖRDERPREIS FÜR JUNGE KÜNSTLER des Landes NRW
  • 2007   Best animation CAPALBIO CINEMA, ITALY
  • 2007   Best Animation TORONTO Fantasy Worldwide Film Festival, Canada
  • 2006   Best Animation SEDONA Film Festival, USA
  • 2006   Excellence in Filmmaking SEDONA Film Festival, USA
  • 2006   Winner of the Friedrich-Wilhelm-Murnau-Kurzfilmpreis, Germany
  • 2006   Best Shortfilm (audience) PRAGUE Shortfilm Festival, Czech Republic
  • 2006   Best Animation Prix du Conseil General, Festival Pontault-Combault, France
  • 2006   audience award Hamburg Animation Award, Germany
  • 2006   Best Animation SEHSÜCHTE, Germany
  • 2006   Best Short BUDAPEST Anifest, Hungary
  • 2006   Winner of Victory Arts International Competition, USA
  • 2006   Best Animation MONTERREY Film Festival, Mexico
  • 2006   Winner of the MEDITERRANEAN ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD by the United Nations
  • 2006   Best Animation TEHERAN shortfilm festival, Iran
  • 2006   Best first film ANNECY, France
  • 2005   Best Shortfilm BERGISCHES FILMFEST, Germany
  • 2005   Best Shortfilm OFFF Barcelona, Spain
  • 2005   Best student animation goEast Festival, Germany
  • 2005   Best Shortfilm PRIX UIP, Belgium
  • 2005   Best short (Audience award) AFI FEST, Hollywood
  • 2005   Best short (Jury award) AFI FEST, Hollywood
  • 2001   Debitel Media Design Award, Berlin
  • 2011  "A Lot of Civilisation" Museum Prototyp, Hamburg
  • 2012  "A Lot of Civilisation" Kunstforum Markert, Hamburg
  • 2012  "Conclusions & Predictions" Galerie Rudolf Budja, Salzburg, Austria
  • 2013  "The Way Out " Ambacher Contemporary, Munich, Germany
  • 2017  "Lucky Lifeforms" Kunsthalle Osnabrück
  • 2018  "On other Planets"  Kunstverein Grafschaft, Bentheim, Galerie Neuenhaus
  • 2019  "On other Planets"  Kunsthalle Kühlungsborn
  • 2005  „Historias Animadas“, Forum Caixa, Barcelona / Spanien
  • 2006  „Next Generation 2006“,    German Films Selection,    Cannes / Frankreich
  • 2007  SIGGRAPH Art Gallery, Boston/USA
  • 2007  „Carnivora“, ©POP Gallery, Detroit / USA
  • 2007  Garage Biennale, San    Francisco / USA
  • 2008  SIGGRAPH Art Gallery, San Diego / USA
  • 2008  Japan Media Arts Festival, Tokio / Japan
  • 2008  „Time is Love“, Galerie    octObre, Paris/Frankreich
  • 2008  DigitalEyes 2008“, Los Angeles Municipal Art    Gallery, Los Angeles/USA
  • 2008  „Green Lemon“, Brasov / Rumänien
  • 2009  SIGGRAPH ASIA Art Gallery, Yokohama/Japan
  • 2009  “HR GIGER - Art, Design, Film”, Deutsches Filmmuseum, Frankfurt/M.
  • 2010  “HR GIGER - Art, Design, Film”, Tampere Art Museum, Finnland
  • 2010  “Das Geschehen 3”, Infernoesque, Berlin
  • 2011  "The Digital Palette", Artspace Gallery, Hartford, CT, USA
  • 2012  "Seoul International Media Art Biennale" (MediaCity 2012), Seoul Museum of Art, Korea
  • 2012  "Transmediale 2012", Berlin
  • 2012  "Question de gout", Showroom Guyancourt, France
  • 2012  Sommerfrische Kunst Bad Gastein, Austria
  • 2013  "Ultramarin", Hinterconti, Hamburg, Germany
  • 2013  "Open Space", ICC Tokyo, Japan
  • 2013  "Gravity is a mistake" Mare Gallery, Chania, Crete, Greece
  • 2013  "Het landschap in mijn hoofd", Stichting Open Stal, Oldeberkoop/Niederlande
  • 2014  „My landscape is your landscape“, Kunstforum Markert Gruppe, Hamburg
  • 2014  „My landscape is your landscape“, Westwendischer Kunstverein, Gartow, Germany
  • 2014  „Art Robotique”, Cité des Sciences, Paris/France
  • 2014  „The Experience of Fliehkraft”, National Center of Contemporary Art, Tomsk/Russia
  • 2014  Circle1 Gallery, Berlin
  • 2016  „Things To Come”, Petach Tikva Museum, Israel
  • 2016  „Robotronica”, Old Government House, Brisbane/Australia
  • 2016  „Thingness”, Künstlerhaus Dortmund
  • 2017  „Body Media II”, Power Station of Art, Shanghai/China
  • 2017  „Machines Sensibles”, Accès)s( festival, Bel Ordinaire, Pau/France 
  • 2017  „Lichte Momente”, Osnabrück
  • 2018  „Verkehrte Welt”, Neues Museum Nürnberg
  • 2018  „Lust der Täuschung”, Kunsthalle München
  • 2018  „Thrill of Deception - From Ancient Art to Virtual Reality” Ludwig Forum Aachen
  • 2006   Selection committee member of Munich International Festival of Film Schools
  • 2007   Jury member at Pontault-Combault Film Festival, France
  • 2007   Jury member at Munich International Festival of Film Schools
  • 2008   Jury Member for the 20th Filmfest Dresden
  • 2009   Jury member for the book "Digital art masters Vol. 5" by 3dtotal
  • 2010   Jury member for the "The day we left earth" competition by itsartmag.com
  • 2013   Jury Member for the 8th Prague Shortfilm Festival
  • 2015   Jury Member for Filmpreis Baden-Württemberg 2015
  • 2016   Jury Member for SIGGRAPH 2016 Computer Animation Festival / Electronic Theater
  • 2017   Jury Member for SIGGRAPH 2017 Computer Animation Festival / Electronic Theater
  • 2017   Jury Member for "Genius Loci" Projection Mapping Festival in Weimar, Germany